✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
2026 price guide

How much does house cleaning cost in Orange County?

Most Orange County homes pay $170 - $260 for a standard clean of a 3-bed, 2-bath home, $200 - $390 for a deep clean and $230 - $340 to move out of a 2-bedroom. Here are typical prices by home size, type of clean and frequency.

Studio / 1 bedUp to 800 sq ft
Standard
$100-$150
Deep
$120-$180
Move-in / out
$180-$260
2 bed / 2 bath900 - 1,300 sq ft
Standard
$130-$200
Deep
$160-$270
Move-in / out
$230-$340
3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft
Standard
$170-$260
Deep
$200-$390
Move-in / out
$300-$480
4 bed / 3 bath2,000 - 2,800 sq ft
Standard
$200-$290
Deep
$270-$540
Move-in / out
$380-$620
5+ bed / 4 bath2,800+ sq ft
Standard
$250-$370
Deep
$340-$650
Move-in / out
$480-$780

One-time price. Estimates based on typical 2026 Orange County rates. Independent cleaning pros set their own prices and confirm the final price before the clean.

Need windows, gutters, solar or pressure washing? See the windows & exterior price guide. Carpet, couches or rugs? See the carpet cleaning cost guide.

Instant estimate
Type of clean
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
How often
Condition
Add-ons
Estimated price per visit
$145 - $220

Estimates based on typical 2026 Orange County rates. Independent cleaning pros set their own prices and confirm the final price before the clean.

Get quotes from local pros

Recurring cleaning prices

Standard clean, 3 bed / 2 bathPer visit
One-time$170 - $260
Weeklysave 20%$135 - $210
Every 2 weekssave 15%$145 - $220
Monthlysave 10%$155 - $235

Hourly rates

Orange County cleaners typically charge $40 - $65 per cleaner per hour. Independent cleaners are at the lower end; insured companies with teams and supplies are at the higher end.

Add-on prices

Inside fridge$30 - $50
Inside oven$30 - $50
Interior windows$40 - $90
Laundry (wash & fold)$25 - $40
Baseboards (hand wiped)$30 - $60
Inside cabinets$40 - $80
Pets in the home$10 - $25
Same-day rush$30 - $60

Office cleaning

Under 1,500 sq ft$120 - $220 / visit
1,500 - 3,000 sq ft$200 - $380 / visit
3,000 - 6,000 sq ft$350 - $650 / visit

What changes the price

Home size

Bedrooms, bathrooms and square footage set the base price. Bathrooms and kitchens take the most time.

Type of clean

Deep cleans cost about 1.5x to 2x a standard clean. Move-out cleans add inside cabinets and appliances.

Condition

Months of buildup, heavy grease or pet hair add time. Homes cleaned recently cost less.

Frequency

Weekly and every-two-weeks clients pay 10% to 20% less per visit than one-time cleans.

Add-ons

Inside the oven, fridge, interior windows, laundry and baseboards are priced as extras. Pets add $10 - $25.

Location

Coastal and luxury areas like Newport Beach and Laguna Beach run higher than the county average.

Typical prices by service

ServiceTypical 2 bed / 2 bathNotes
Recurring House Cleaning$130 - $200Per visit. Weekly and every-two-weeks schedules get the lowest rate.
Deep Cleaning$160 - $270One-time. Expect roughly 1.5x to 2x the price of a standard clean.
Move-Out Cleaning$230 - $340Empty home. The highest-value clean, and pros book up at month end.
Move-In Cleaning$230 - $340Empty home. Same scope as a move-out clean.
Airbnb & Vacation Rental Cleaning$125 - $190Per turnover. Frequent hosts usually get a flat per-turn rate.
Post-Construction Cleaning$255 - $430Usually priced by sq ft or by the hour after a walkthrough.
Apartment Cleaning$130 - $200Studio to 2-bedroom units. Move-out cleans priced separately.
One-Time Cleaning$130 - $200No contract. Priced as a standard clean; heavy homes may be quoted as a deep clean.
Same-Day Cleaning$160 - $260Standard clean plus a typical rush fee of $30 - $60.
Green & Eco-Friendly Cleaning$130 - $200Usually the same as standard pricing, sometimes 5% - 10% more.
Senior Home Cleaning$130 - $200Standard pricing. Many families set up every-two-weeks service.
Office Cleaning$120 - $220 / visitCustom quote after a walkthrough.

Estimates based on typical 2026 Orange County rates. Independent cleaning pros set their own prices and confirm the final price before the clean.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

FAQ

Pricing FAQ

A standard clean for a 3-bedroom, 2-bath Orange County home typically costs $170 - $260 one time. Recurring every-two-weeks service is about 15% less per visit.

A deep clean for a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in Orange County usually runs $200 - $390, depending on condition and add-ons.

Expect about $40 - $65 per cleaner per hour. Most companies quote a flat price instead, so two cleaners for 3 hours often costs the same as one cleaner for 6.

A move-out clean for an empty 2-bedroom, 2-bath apartment is typically $230 - $340 in Orange County.

Often, yes. Many pros add a rush fee of about $30 - $60.

Most cleaning companies charge after the clean, or take a card on file when you book. Recurring clients are often billed automatically after each visit.

Free estimate

See the price for your home

Answer a few questions about your home, see your price, then hear from up to three local pros.

Get your cleaning estimate

Step 1 of 4: Service

What kind of cleaning?

Cleaning an office or managing rentals? Commercial quotes

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

A clean home, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate