How much does carpet cleaning cost in Orange County?
Most Orange County homes pay about $60 - $90 per room for carpet cleaning, or $210 - $315 for three rooms and a hallway. A standard sofa costs $110 - $330. Here are typical prices by room, piece, rug size and square foot.
Carpet cleaning by room
| Rooms | Carpet only | With a staircase |
|---|---|---|
| 1 room | $90 - $140 | $110 - $160 |
| 2 rooms | $120 - $180 | $170 - $250 |
| 3 rooms + hallway | $210 - $315 | $260 - $385 |
| 4 rooms + hallway | $270 - $405 | $320 - $475 |
| 5 rooms + hallway | $330 - $495 | $380 - $565 |
| 6 rooms + hallway | $390 - $585 | $440 - $655 |
Hot water extraction. Most pros have a visit minimum around $90 - $140, so a single room usually costs the minimum. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.
Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses
- Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$110 - $330
- SectionalL-shape, ~14 linear ft$155 - $310
- Loveseat$65 - $130
- Armchair or recliner$45 - $90
- Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $175
- Area rug, 8 x 10Wool$265 - $705
- Persian / oriental, 8 x 10Hand wash$440 - $705
- Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$165 - $660
- MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$70 - $165
Estimates based on published Orange County and Los Angeles carpet cleaning rates and national price guides (2024 - 2026). Independent pros set their own prices and confirm the final price after seeing the job.
Prices by service
| Service | Typical price | How it is priced |
|---|---|---|
| Steam Carpet Cleaning | $210 - $3153 rooms + hallway | Priced per room, with hallways and staircases extra. Most pros have a visit minimum around $90 - $140. |
| Couch & Sofa Cleaning | $110 - $330Sofa / couch | Per piece. Sectionals are priced by size; leather and delicate fabrics cost more. |
| Area Rug, Persian & Oriental Rug Cleaning | $90 - $3508 x 10 synthetic | Per square foot by material. Wool and hand-knotted rugs cost more than synthetics. Pickup and delivery usually adds about $28 - $55. |
| Tile & Grout Cleaning | $165 - $660200 sq ft (kitchen or 2 baths) | Per square foot, with a visit minimum. Sealing adds about $0.99 - $1.90 per sq ft. |
| Pet Stain & Odor Removal | $55 - $275Treatment, per affected room | Per affected room, on top of the carpet cleaning. Price depends on how deep the urine went. |
| Move-Out Carpet Cleaning | $210 - $3153 rooms + hallway | Same per-room pricing as regular carpet cleaning. Empty units are faster, and multi-unit turnovers are usually priced per unit. |
| Mattress Cleaning | $70 - $1651 mattress (add-on) | Per mattress, added to a carpet or upholstery visit. |
| Carpet Deodorizing & Stain Protection | $22 - $65Protector, per room (~200 sq ft) | Protector usually runs about $0.11 - $0.33 per sq ft, added after cleaning. |
Estimates based on published Orange County and Los Angeles carpet cleaning rates and national price guides (2024 - 2026). Independent pros set their own prices and confirm the final price after seeing the job.
Upholstery per piece
| Sofa / couch | $110 - $330 |
| Sectional | $155 - $310 |
| Loveseat | $65 - $130 |
| Armchair / recliner | $45 - $90 |
| Dining chair | $10 - $35 |
| Ottoman | $30 - $55 |
Rugs per square foot
| Synthetic | $1.10 - $4.40 / sq ft |
| Wool | $3.30 - $8.80 / sq ft |
| Persian / oriental (hand-knotted) | $5.50 - $8.80 / sq ft |
| Silk or silk blend | $4.40 - $8.80 / sq ft |
| Pickup and delivery | $28 - $55 |
What changes the price
Rooms, hallways and stairs
Most pros price per room ($60 - $90 in Orange County), count a hallway as part of a room and charge for staircases separately (about $50 - $70 each).
Visit minimum
Most companies have a minimum around $90 - $140, so one room or one chair costs the same as a small job. Bundle carpet, sofas and tile to get more for the trip.
Pets and urine
Urine that reached the pad needs an enzyme or oxidizing treatment, about $55 - $275 per affected room, sometimes more for heavily soaked areas.
Fiber and material
Wool carpet, wool and Persian rugs, silk and delicate upholstery need gentler products and more time, so they cost more than synthetic fibers.
Condition
Heavy traffic lanes, old stains and furniture that needs moving all add time. Permanent dye and bleach stains may not come out at all.
Method
Hot water extraction cleans deepest. Low-moisture encapsulation dries faster and is common for offices. Ask which method is included in the price.
How TidyPalm works: we are not a carpet cleaning company. We connect you with independent local carpet, upholstery and rug cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.
Looking for other prices? See the house cleaning cost guide and the window & exterior price guide.
Carpet cleaning pricing FAQ
About $60 - $90 per room. Three rooms and a hallway run about $210 - $315, and with a staircase about $260 - $385. A whole 4-bedroom home with a living room, hallway and stairs is about $380 - $565.
In Orange County, $60 - $90 per room is typical for hot water extraction. Large rooms over about 300 sq ft may count as two, and most companies have a visit minimum around $90 - $140.
About $50 - $70 per staircase of 13 to 15 steps, on top of the rooms.
A standard sofa costs about $110 - $330, a sectional about $155 - $310, a loveseat about $65 - $130 and an armchair about $45 - $90. Leather costs more.
Rugs are priced per square foot: about $1.10 - $4.40 for synthetic, $3.30 - $8.80 for wool and $5.50 - $8.80 for hand-knotted Persian or oriental rugs. An 8 x 10 wool rug is about $265 - $705. Pickup and delivery adds about $28 - $55.
About $0.83 - $3.30 per sq ft with a visit minimum. A 200 sq ft kitchen is about $165 - $660, and grout sealing adds about $0.99 - $1.90 per sq ft.
Protector runs about $0.11 - $0.33 per sq ft. It is most worth it on light carpet, in dining rooms and at entries, where it buys you time to blot spills.
Usually. Three rooms, a hallway, a staircase and a sofa cost about $370 - $715 together, and you only pay one visit minimum.
See the price for your home
Pick carpet, couches, rugs or tile, see a price for each, then hear from up to three local pros.
Fresh carpet and a clean couch, minus the calling around.
See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.