✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
Orange County carpet & upholstery

Carpet cleaning in Orange County, priced per room before you call.

Carpet, couches, area and Persian rugs, tile and grout, and mattresses. Pick everything you need, see an instant price for each, then hear from up to three independent local pros.

  • Instant price estimate
  • Up to 3 local quotes
  • Independent local pros
  • Free, no obligation

Carpet & upholstery estimate

Step 1 of 4: Services

What needs cleaning? Pick all that apply

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

things to clean, one form
5
things to clean, one form
Orange County cities
34
Orange County cities
quotes from local pros
Up to 3
quotes from local pros
to use, no obligation
$0
to use, no obligation
Why bundle

Beat the minimum, clean it all at once.

Most carpet cleaners have a visit minimum, so one sofa or one room on its own costs more than it should. Three rooms, a hallway, a staircase and a sofa together run about $370 - $715, and Persian or wool rugs can go back to the plant on the same visit.

Carpet cleaning cost guide
How it works

Four steps to clean carpet.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a carpet cleaning company. We connect you with independent local carpet, upholstery and rug cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

  1. 1Pick what needs cleaningCarpet, upholstery, area rugs, tile and grout, mattresses. Choose as many as you like in one request.
  2. 2See your estimateGet an instant price for each item based on rooms, stairs, pieces, rug size and material, before you share contact details.
  3. 3Hear from local prosUp to 3 independent carpet and upholstery cleaning companies that serve your city reach out to confirm a price and time.
  4. 4One visit, everything cleanMost pros do carpet, sofas and tile in one trip, and take fine rugs back to their plant. You book and pay them directly.
Pricing

Typical Orange County carpet cleaning prices

Per room for carpet, per piece for upholstery, per square foot for rugs and tile. Coastal and luxury areas run a little higher.

Carpet cleaning by room

Orange County carpet cleaning prices by number of rooms
RoomsCarpet onlyWith a staircase
1 room$90 - $140$110 - $160
2 rooms$120 - $180$170 - $250
3 rooms + hallway$210 - $315$260 - $385
4 rooms + hallway$270 - $405$320 - $475
5 rooms + hallway$330 - $495$380 - $565
6 rooms + hallway$390 - $585$440 - $655

Hot water extraction. Most pros have a visit minimum around $90 - $140, so a single room usually costs the minimum. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.

Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses

  • Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$110 - $330
  • SectionalL-shape, ~14 linear ft$155 - $310
  • Loveseat$65 - $130
  • Armchair or recliner$45 - $90
  • Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $175
  • Area rug, 8 x 10Wool$265 - $705
  • Persian / oriental, 8 x 10Hand wash$440 - $705
  • Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$165 - $660
  • MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$70 - $165

Estimates based on published Orange County and Los Angeles carpet cleaning rates and national price guides (2024 - 2026). Independent pros set their own prices and confirm the final price after seeing the job.

Ground rules

Cleaning only, and honest about it.

What every partner agrees to before we send them a request.

Cleaning only

Carpet, upholstery, rug and tile cleaning does not need a CSLB contractor license in California, only a local business license. Carpet installation, stretching and repair of $1,000 or more is C-15 Flooring work and only goes to licensed partners.

No water damage work

Flooded carpet needs a water damage restoration company (drying, tear-out, sometimes mold work). Tell us in your request and we route it to restoration pros instead.

Ask about products

Cleaning products and methods vary by company. If you have pets, kids, allergies or a fine rug, ask your pro what they use. We do not make product safety claims for partners.

Price first

Per room, per piece and per square foot estimates up front. Most pros have a visit minimum around $90 - $140, so it pays to bundle carpet, sofas and tile.

Service areas

Carpet cleaning in every Orange County city.

Orange County carpet sees a lot: beach sand tracked in along the coast, Santa Ana wind dust inland, dogs on nearly every block, and a rental market where carpet gets cleaned every time a lease turns over. North County still has plenty of older homes with wall-to-wall carpet, the coast and the hills have fine wool and Persian rugs, and newer homes in Irvine and South County mix carpeted bedrooms with tile everywhere else. One request covers carpet, upholstery, rugs and tile, priced up front.

FAQ

Orange County carpet & upholstery cleaning, answered

Prices, methods, licensing, water damage and how matching works.

Most Orange County carpet cleaners charge about $60 - $90 per room. Three rooms and a hallway cost about $210 - $315, and with a staircase about $260 - $385. Most companies have a visit minimum around $90 - $140.

A standard sofa costs about $110 - $330 to clean and a sectional about $155 - $310. Three rooms of carpet, a staircase and a sofa together run about $370 - $715.

Hand-knotted wool rugs are usually priced per square foot and hand washed at a rug plant. An 8 x 10 Persian or oriental rug runs about $440 - $705, plus pickup and delivery.

Hot water extraction (steam cleaning) is what most carpet makers recommend because it rinses dirt out of the pile instead of leaving residue. Low-moisture or dry methods dry faster and suit offices, delicate fibers and quick turnovers. Many pros offer both.

No CSLB contractor license is needed to clean carpet, upholstery, rugs or tile in California. A city business license is required. Carpet installation, stretching and repair of $1,000 or more is C-15 Flooring work, and water damage restoration is a separate trade.

Carpet cleaners are not the right call for flooding. Wet pad, subfloor and drywall need a water damage restoration company with drying equipment. Mention the water damage in your request and we route it to restoration pros.

No. TidyPalm is a free matching service. We connect you with independent local carpet, upholstery and rug cleaning companies. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly.

Managing offices or rentals? See Commercial Carpet Cleaning. Need the rest of the home cleaned too? See house cleaning in Orange County. All 8 carpet and upholstery services: Steam Carpet Cleaning, Couch & Sofa Cleaning, Area Rug, Persian & Oriental Rug Cleaning, Tile & Grout Cleaning, Pet Stain & Odor Removal, Move-Out Carpet Cleaning, Mattress Cleaning, Carpet Deodorizing & Stain Protection.

Fresh carpet and a clean couch, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate