✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
2026 price guide

How much does window cleaning cost in Orange County?

Most two-story Orange County homes pay $220 - $340 for inside and outside window cleaning, $165 - $305 for gutters and $130 - $200 to clean 20 solar panels. Here are typical prices by home size, stories and service.

Window cleaning, inside + outside

Orange County window cleaning prices by home size and stories
Home size1 story2 stories3 stories
Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows$125 - $200$140 - $215$165 - $255
1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows$200 - $310$220 - $340$255 - $400
2,500 - 3,500 sq ft~32 windows$290 - $450$315 - $495$375 - $580
3,500+ sq ft~45 windows$405 - $630$445 - $695$525 - $820

Outside-only service costs roughly half. Quarterly and twice-a-year plans usually save 10% to 20%.

Other exterior services

  • Gutter cleaning, 1 storyTypical home$110 - $200
  • Gutter cleaning, 2 storiesTypical home$165 - $305
  • Solar panel cleaning20 panels, 1-story roof$130 - $200
  • Pressure washingDriveway$110 - $275
  • Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$295 - $650
  • House soft wash2,000 sq ft, 2 stories$365 - $605
  • Roof soft wash2,000 sq ft home, 2 stories$395 - $860
  • Artificial turf cleaning500 sq ft with pet odor treatment$225 - $550

Estimates based on typical 2026 rates for Orange County and published national price guides. Independent pros set their own prices and confirm the final price after seeing the property.

Prices by service

ServiceTypical price
Residential Window Cleaning$220 - $3401,500 - 2,500 sq ft, 2 stories (~22 windows)
Commercial & Storefront Window Cleaning$7 - $22Per window, low-rise
Pressure Washing$110 - $275Driveway
House Soft Washing$365 - $6051,500 - 2,500 sq ft, 2 stories
Roof Soft Washing$395 - $8601,500 - 2,500 sq ft home, 2 stories
Gutter Cleaning$165 - $3052 stories, typical home
Solar Panel Cleaning$130 - $20020 panels, 1-story roof
Artificial Turf Cleaning & Pet Deodorizing$225 - $550500 sq ft with pet odor treatment
Screen Cleaning$2 - $6Per screen
Hard Water Stain Removal$11 - $33Per window
Skylight & Chandelier Cleaning$22 - $33Per skylight

Estimates based on typical 2026 rates for Orange County and published national price guides. Independent pros set their own prices and confirm the final price after seeing the property.

Recurring plans

Windows in + out, 2,000 sq ft, 2 storiesPer visit
One-time$220 - $340
Every 6 months~10% off$195 - $305
Quarterly~15% off$185 - $290
Monthly~20% off$175 - $270

Add-ons

Screen cleaning$2 - $6 / screen
Hard water stain removal$11 - $33 / window
Skylights$22 - $33 each
ChandelierQuote after photos

What changes the price

Window count and type

Most pros price per window. French doors, large sliders, divided-light and skylights take longer than standard windows.

Stories and access

Second- and third-story glass needs water-fed poles or ladders. Steep slopes and tight side yards add time.

Inside, outside or both

Outside only costs about half of inside and outside. Interior work also needs drop cloths and shoe covers.

Build-up

Salt film near the coast and hard water from sprinklers need extra treatment, priced per window.

Bundling

Windows, solar, gutters and the driveway in one trip saves the pro a second visit, and many offer a bundle price.

Frequency

Quarterly and twice-a-year plans usually save 10% to 20% per visit.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a window cleaning or pressure washing company. We connect you with independent local window cleaning and exterior cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

Looking for house cleaning prices? See the house cleaning cost guide.

FAQ

Exterior pricing FAQ

A typical 2,000 sq ft, two-story home pays about $220 - $340 for inside and outside window cleaning, and about $125 - $200 for outside only. Most companies have a minimum around $125.

About $9 - $14 per window for inside and outside, and $5 - $8 for outside only in Orange County. Screens add $2 - $6 each and hard water treatment $11 - $33 per window.

About $110 - $200 for a single-story Orange County home and $165 - $305 for two stories. Three-story homes and long gutter runs cost more.

About $5 - $10 per panel with a visit minimum. A 20-panel system on a single-story roof runs about $130 - $200.

A typical Orange County driveway costs about $110 - $275 to pressure wash. Adding a patio and walkways brings it to about $295 - $650.

Usually. A windows + 20 solar panels + gutters + driveway visit for a two-story home runs about $625 - $1,140 at standard prices, and many pros take something off when they can do it all in one trip.

About $22 - $33 per skylight. Chandeliers are quoted after the pro sees a photo.

Free estimate

See the price for your home

Pick every exterior service you need, see a price for each, then hear from up to three local pros.

Windows & exterior estimate

Step 1 of 4: Services

What needs cleaning? Pick all that apply

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

Clear windows and a clean exterior, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate