How much does window cleaning cost in Orange County?
Most two-story Orange County homes pay $220 - $340 for inside and outside window cleaning, $165 - $305 for gutters and $130 - $200 to clean 20 solar panels. Here are typical prices by home size, stories and service.
Window cleaning, inside + outside
| Home size | 1 story | 2 stories | 3 stories |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows | $125 - $200 | $140 - $215 | $165 - $255 |
| 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows | $200 - $310 | $220 - $340 | $255 - $400 |
| 2,500 - 3,500 sq ft~32 windows | $290 - $450 | $315 - $495 | $375 - $580 |
| 3,500+ sq ft~45 windows | $405 - $630 | $445 - $695 | $525 - $820 |
Outside-only service costs roughly half. Quarterly and twice-a-year plans usually save 10% to 20%.
Other exterior services
- Gutter cleaning, 1 storyTypical home$110 - $200
- Gutter cleaning, 2 storiesTypical home$165 - $305
- Solar panel cleaning20 panels, 1-story roof$130 - $200
- Pressure washingDriveway$110 - $275
- Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$295 - $650
- House soft wash2,000 sq ft, 2 stories$365 - $605
- Roof soft wash2,000 sq ft home, 2 stories$395 - $860
- Artificial turf cleaning500 sq ft with pet odor treatment$225 - $550
Estimates based on typical 2026 rates for Orange County and published national price guides. Independent pros set their own prices and confirm the final price after seeing the property.
Prices by service
| Service | Typical price | How it is priced |
|---|---|---|
| Residential Window Cleaning | $220 - $3401,500 - 2,500 sq ft, 2 stories (~22 windows) | Priced by window count and stories. Outside-only service costs about half. Quarterly plans usually save 10% - 20%. |
| Commercial & Storefront Window Cleaning | $7 - $22Per window, low-rise | Per visit. Weekly and monthly routes are priced lower per visit than one-time jobs. |
| Pressure Washing | $110 - $275Driveway | Priced by surface. A 2-car driveway is the most common job; add patio and walkways for a full-yard refresh. |
| House Soft Washing | $365 - $6051,500 - 2,500 sq ft, 2 stories | Priced by home size and stories. |
| Roof Soft Washing | $395 - $8601,500 - 2,500 sq ft home, 2 stories | Priced by roof size, pitch and stories. |
| Gutter Cleaning | $165 - $3052 stories, typical home | Priced mostly by stories and the length of gutters. |
| Solar Panel Cleaning | $130 - $20020 panels, 1-story roof | Priced per panel with a visit minimum. Second-story roofs cost a bit more. |
| Artificial Turf Cleaning & Pet Deodorizing | $225 - $550500 sq ft with pet odor treatment | Priced per sq ft with a visit minimum. Pet odor treatment adds a little; recurring plans cost less per visit. |
| Screen Cleaning | $2 - $6Per screen | Per screen, usually added to a window cleaning visit. |
| Hard Water Stain Removal | $11 - $33Per window | Per affected window, on top of a regular window cleaning. |
| Skylight & Chandelier Cleaning | $22 - $33Per skylight | Skylights per unit. Chandeliers are quoted after photos. |
Estimates based on typical 2026 rates for Orange County and published national price guides. Independent pros set their own prices and confirm the final price after seeing the property.
Recurring plans
| Windows in + out, 2,000 sq ft, 2 stories | Per visit |
|---|---|
| One-time | $220 - $340 |
| Every 6 months~10% off | $195 - $305 |
| Quarterly~15% off | $185 - $290 |
| Monthly~20% off | $175 - $270 |
Add-ons
| Screen cleaning | $2 - $6 / screen |
| Hard water stain removal | $11 - $33 / window |
| Skylights | $22 - $33 each |
| Chandelier | Quote after photos |
What changes the price
Window count and type
Most pros price per window. French doors, large sliders, divided-light and skylights take longer than standard windows.
Stories and access
Second- and third-story glass needs water-fed poles or ladders. Steep slopes and tight side yards add time.
Inside, outside or both
Outside only costs about half of inside and outside. Interior work also needs drop cloths and shoe covers.
Build-up
Salt film near the coast and hard water from sprinklers need extra treatment, priced per window.
Bundling
Windows, solar, gutters and the driveway in one trip saves the pro a second visit, and many offer a bundle price.
Frequency
Quarterly and twice-a-year plans usually save 10% to 20% per visit.
How TidyPalm works: we are not a window cleaning or pressure washing company. We connect you with independent local window cleaning and exterior cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.
Looking for house cleaning prices? See the house cleaning cost guide.
Exterior pricing FAQ
A typical 2,000 sq ft, two-story home pays about $220 - $340 for inside and outside window cleaning, and about $125 - $200 for outside only. Most companies have a minimum around $125.
About $9 - $14 per window for inside and outside, and $5 - $8 for outside only in Orange County. Screens add $2 - $6 each and hard water treatment $11 - $33 per window.
About $110 - $200 for a single-story Orange County home and $165 - $305 for two stories. Three-story homes and long gutter runs cost more.
About $5 - $10 per panel with a visit minimum. A 20-panel system on a single-story roof runs about $130 - $200.
A typical Orange County driveway costs about $110 - $275 to pressure wash. Adding a patio and walkways brings it to about $295 - $650.
Usually. A windows + 20 solar panels + gutters + driveway visit for a two-story home runs about $625 - $1,140 at standard prices, and many pros take something off when they can do it all in one trip.
About $22 - $33 per skylight. Chandeliers are quoted after the pro sees a photo.
See the price for your home
Pick every exterior service you need, see a price for each, then hear from up to three local pros.
Clear windows and a clean exterior, minus the calling around.
See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.