✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
South County, Orange County

Carpet cleaning in Dana Point, CA

Carpet, couches, Persian and area rugs, tile and grout for Dana Point homes, from Capistrano Beach to Niguel Shores. Pick what needs cleaning, see your price, then compare up to three local pros.

  • Instant price estimate
  • Up to 3 local quotes
  • Independent local pros
  • Free, no obligation

Carpet & upholstery estimate in Dana Point

Step 1 of 4: Services

What needs cleaning? Pick all that apply

2 services in one visit. Bundling usually beats the visit minimum.

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

Carpet in Dana Point

Pros who know Dana Point homes

Dana Point mixes harbor condos, Capistrano Beach cottages and big homes in Monarch Beach and Niguel Shores. Beach sand and salty air come in on every pair of flip-flops, and vacation rentals near the harbor need carpet and sofas cleaned between guests. In the larger homes, wool rugs and light-colored upholstery are common, and many second-home owners book a deep clean before arriving for the summer.

Most-requested in Dana Point

  1. 01Carpet and upholstery refresh between rentals
  2. 02Sand removal in entries and hallways
  3. 03Wool rug cleaning in Monarch Beach homes
  4. 04Pre-arrival cleaning for second homes

Beach homes and condos in Capistrano Beach, luxury homes in Monarch Beach, gated communities like Niguel Shores and townhomes near the harbor. House cleaning in Dana Point · Window cleaning in Dana Point

Prices

How much does carpet cleaning cost in Dana Point?

Typical Dana Point prices by number of rooms, plus couches, rugs, tile and mattresses. Bundling several items usually beats the visit minimum.

Carpet cleaning by room

Dana Point carpet cleaning prices by number of rooms
RoomsCarpet onlyWith a staircase
1 room$90 - $140$120 - $175
2 rooms$130 - $200$185 - $275
3 rooms + hallway$230 - $345$285 - $420
4 rooms + hallway$295 - $445$350 - $520
5 rooms + hallway$365 - $545$420 - $620
6 rooms + hallway$430 - $645$485 - $720

Hot water extraction. Most pros have a visit minimum around $90 - $140, so a single room usually costs the minimum. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.

Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses

  • Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$120 - $365
  • SectionalL-shape, ~14 linear ft$170 - $340
  • Loveseat$75 - $145
  • Armchair or recliner$50 - $95
  • Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $195
  • Area rug, 8 x 10Wool$290 - $775
  • Persian / oriental, 8 x 10Hand wash$485 - $775
  • Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$180 - $725
  • MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$80 - $180

Estimates based on published Orange County and Los Angeles carpet cleaning rates and national price guides (2024 - 2026). Independent pros set their own prices and confirm the final price after seeing the job.

Services

Carpet & upholstery services in Dana Point

How it works

Four steps to clean carpet.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a carpet cleaning company. We connect you with independent local carpet, upholstery and rug cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

  1. 1Pick what needs cleaningCarpet, upholstery, area rugs, tile and grout, mattresses. Choose as many as you like in one request.
  2. 2See your estimateGet an instant price for each item based on rooms, stairs, pieces, rug size and material, before you share contact details.
  3. 3Hear from local prosUp to 3 independent carpet and upholstery cleaning companies that serve your city reach out to confirm a price and time.
  4. 4One visit, everything cleanMost pros do carpet, sofas and tile in one trip, and take fine rugs back to their plant. You book and pay them directly.
Nearby

Carpet cleaning near Dana Point

All Orange County cities
FAQ

Dana Point carpet & upholstery cleaning FAQ

In Dana Point, carpet cleaning for three rooms and a hallway runs about $230 - $345, or about $285 - $420 with a staircase. A standard sofa is about $120 - $365. These are estimates; your pro confirms the final price.

The most common requests in Dana Point are carpet and upholstery refresh between rentals, sand removal in entries and hallways, wool rug cleaning in monarch beach homes.

Yes. Fine rugs in Dana Point are usually picked up, dusted, hand washed and dried flat at a rug plant, then returned. An 8 x 10 hand-knotted wool rug runs about $485 - $775, plus pickup and delivery.

Sand wears carpet fibers like sandpaper, so Dana Point homes near the beach do best with a professional cleaning every 6 to 12 months and frequent vacuuming of entries and hallways.

All of Dana Point, including Capistrano Beach, Monarch Beach, Dana Point Harbor, Lantern District, and ZIP code 92629.

Fresh carpet and a clean couch in Dana Point, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate