✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
Coastal, Orange County

Carpet cleaning in Newport Beach, CA

Carpet, couches, Persian and area rugs, tile and grout for Newport Beach homes, from Corona del Mar to Westcliff. Pick what needs cleaning, see your price, then compare up to three local pros.

  • Instant price estimate
  • Up to 3 local quotes
  • Independent local pros
  • Free, no obligation

Carpet & upholstery estimate in Newport Beach

Step 1 of 4: Services

What needs cleaning? Pick all that apply

2 services in one visit. Bundling usually beats the visit minimum.

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

Carpet in Newport Beach

Pros who know Newport Beach homes

Newport Beach is where Orange County's fine rugs live. Hand-knotted Persian and oriental rugs over hardwood or stone are common in Newport Coast, Corona del Mar and Big Canyon, and they need in-plant washing, not a quick steam on the floor. Down on the Peninsula and Balboa Island, beach cottages and summer rentals get sand ground into the carpet and sofas that need a refresh between guests. Light linen and performance-fabric upholstery is everywhere, so upholstery cleaning is a big share of requests here.

Most-requested in Newport Beach

  1. 01Persian and oriental rug cleaning with pickup
  2. 02Light linen sofa and sectional cleaning
  3. 03Carpet and upholstery refresh between summer rentals
  4. 04Tile and stone-adjacent grout cleaning in kitchens

Luxury single-family homes in Newport Coast and Corona del Mar, beach cottages and duplexes on the Peninsula, and condos around Eastbluff and Westcliff. House cleaning in Newport Beach · Window cleaning in Newport Beach

Prices

How much does carpet cleaning cost in Newport Beach?

Typical Newport Beach prices by number of rooms, plus couches, rugs, tile and mattresses. Bundling several items usually beats the visit minimum.

Carpet cleaning by room

Newport Beach carpet cleaning prices by number of rooms
RoomsCarpet onlyWith a staircase
1 room$90 - $140$125 - $185
2 rooms$140 - $205$195 - $285
3 rooms + hallway$240 - $360$295 - $440
4 rooms + hallway$310 - $465$365 - $545
5 rooms + hallway$380 - $570$435 - $650
6 rooms + hallway$450 - $675$505 - $755

Hot water extraction. Most pros have a visit minimum around $90 - $140, so a single room usually costs the minimum. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.

Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses

  • Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$125 - $380
  • SectionalL-shape, ~14 linear ft$175 - $355
  • Loveseat$75 - $150
  • Armchair or recliner$50 - $100
  • Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $200
  • Area rug, 8 x 10Wool$305 - $810
  • Persian / oriental, 8 x 10Hand wash$505 - $810
  • Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$190 - $760
  • MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$80 - $190

Estimates based on published Orange County and Los Angeles carpet cleaning rates and national price guides (2024 - 2026). Independent pros set their own prices and confirm the final price after seeing the job.

Services

Carpet & upholstery services in Newport Beach

How it works

Four steps to clean carpet.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a carpet cleaning company. We connect you with independent local carpet, upholstery and rug cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

  1. 1Pick what needs cleaningCarpet, upholstery, area rugs, tile and grout, mattresses. Choose as many as you like in one request.
  2. 2See your estimateGet an instant price for each item based on rooms, stairs, pieces, rug size and material, before you share contact details.
  3. 3Hear from local prosUp to 3 independent carpet and upholstery cleaning companies that serve your city reach out to confirm a price and time.
  4. 4One visit, everything cleanMost pros do carpet, sofas and tile in one trip, and take fine rugs back to their plant. You book and pay them directly.
Nearby

Carpet cleaning near Newport Beach

All Orange County cities
FAQ

Newport Beach carpet & upholstery cleaning FAQ

In Newport Beach, carpet cleaning for three rooms and a hallway runs about $240 - $360, or about $295 - $440 with a staircase. A standard sofa is about $125 - $380. These are estimates; your pro confirms the final price.

The most common requests in Newport Beach are persian and oriental rug cleaning with pickup, light linen sofa and sectional cleaning, carpet and upholstery refresh between summer rentals.

Yes. Fine rugs in Newport Beach are usually picked up, dusted, hand washed and dried flat at a rug plant, then returned. An 8 x 10 hand-knotted wool rug runs about $505 - $810, plus pickup and delivery.

Sand wears carpet fibers like sandpaper, so Newport Beach homes near the beach do best with a professional cleaning every 6 to 12 months and frequent vacuuming of entries and hallways.

All of Newport Beach, including Corona del Mar, Balboa Island, Balboa Peninsula, Newport Coast, and ZIP codes 92625, 92657, 92660, 92661, 92662, 92663.

Fresh carpet and a clean couch in Newport Beach, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate