✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
Coastal, Orange County

Carpet cleaning in Huntington Beach, CA

Carpet, couches, area rugs, tile and grout for Huntington Beach homes, from Huntington Harbour to Bolsa Chica. Pick what needs cleaning, see your price, then compare up to three local pros.

  • Instant price estimate
  • Up to 3 local quotes
  • Independent local pros
  • Free, no obligation

Carpet & upholstery estimate in Huntington Beach

Step 1 of 4: Services

What needs cleaning? Pick all that apply

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

Carpet in Huntington Beach

Pros who know Huntington Beach homes

Huntington Beach carpets fight sand. Surf City homes within a few miles of the pier get fine beach sand tracked in every day, and it acts like sandpaper on carpet fibers in hallways and entries. Central HB is full of 1960s and 70s tract homes that still have wall-to-wall carpet in living rooms and bedrooms, and plenty of dogs. Vacation rentals near downtown and Sunset Beach need carpet and sofa cleaning between busy summer weeks.

Most-requested in Huntington Beach

  1. 01Traffic lane cleaning in sandy hallways and entries
  2. 02Pet odor treatment in older tract homes
  3. 03Sofa and sectional cleaning for rentals
  4. 04Area rug cleaning

Mid-century single-family tracts across central HB, waterfront homes in Huntington Harbour, and condos and apartments near Beach Boulevard and downtown. House cleaning in Huntington Beach · Window cleaning in Huntington Beach

Prices

How much does carpet cleaning cost in Huntington Beach?

Typical Huntington Beach prices by number of rooms, plus couches, rugs, tile and mattresses. Bundling several items usually beats the visit minimum.

Carpet cleaning by room

Huntington Beach carpet cleaning prices by number of rooms
RoomsCarpet onlyWith a staircase
1 room$90 - $140$120 - $170
2 rooms$125 - $190$180 - $265
3 rooms + hallway$220 - $330$275 - $405
4 rooms + hallway$285 - $425$340 - $500
5 rooms + hallway$345 - $520$400 - $595
6 rooms + hallway$410 - $615$465 - $690

Hot water extraction. Most pros have a visit minimum around $90 - $140, so a single room usually costs the minimum. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.

Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses

  • Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$115 - $345
  • SectionalL-shape, ~14 linear ft$160 - $325
  • Loveseat$70 - $140
  • Armchair or recliner$45 - $90
  • Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $185
  • Area rug, 8 x 10Wool$275 - $740
  • Persian / oriental, 8 x 10Hand wash$460 - $740
  • Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$175 - $695
  • MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$75 - $175

Estimates based on published Orange County and Los Angeles carpet cleaning rates and national price guides (2024 - 2026). Independent pros set their own prices and confirm the final price after seeing the job.

Services

Carpet & upholstery services in Huntington Beach

How it works

Four steps to clean carpet.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a carpet cleaning company. We connect you with independent local carpet, upholstery and rug cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

  1. 1Pick what needs cleaningCarpet, upholstery, area rugs, tile and grout, mattresses. Choose as many as you like in one request.
  2. 2See your estimateGet an instant price for each item based on rooms, stairs, pieces, rug size and material, before you share contact details.
  3. 3Hear from local prosUp to 3 independent carpet and upholstery cleaning companies that serve your city reach out to confirm a price and time.
  4. 4One visit, everything cleanMost pros do carpet, sofas and tile in one trip, and take fine rugs back to their plant. You book and pay them directly.
Nearby

Carpet cleaning near Huntington Beach

All Orange County cities
FAQ

Huntington Beach carpet & upholstery cleaning FAQ

In Huntington Beach, carpet cleaning for three rooms and a hallway runs about $220 - $330, or about $275 - $405 with a staircase. A standard sofa is about $115 - $345. These are estimates; your pro confirms the final price.

The most common requests in Huntington Beach are traffic lane cleaning in sandy hallways and entries, pet odor treatment in older tract homes, sofa and sectional cleaning for rentals.

Pros map urine spots with a UV light, apply an enzyme or oxidizing treatment deep enough to reach the backing, then extract. In Huntington Beach that typically adds about $60 - $290 per treated room.

All of Huntington Beach, including Huntington Harbour, Downtown HB, Seacliff, Edwards Hill, and ZIP codes 92646, 92647, 92648, 92649.

Fresh carpet and a clean couch in Huntington Beach, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate