✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
South County, Orange County

Carpet cleaning in Mission Viejo, CA

Carpet, couches, area rugs, tile and grout for Mission Viejo homes, from Lake Mission Viejo to Aegean Hills. Pick what needs cleaning, see your price, then compare up to three local pros.

  • Instant price estimate
  • Up to 3 local quotes
  • Independent local pros
  • Free, no obligation

Carpet & upholstery estimate in Mission Viejo

Step 1 of 4: Services

What needs cleaning? Pick all that apply

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

Carpet in Mission Viejo

Pros who know Mission Viejo homes

Mission Viejo has the highest carpet cleaning search volume of any Orange County city, and the housing explains it: thousands of two-story homes from the 70s and 80s with carpeted bedrooms, hallways and staircases, plus families, dogs and HOA rules about keeping rentals in good shape. Casta del Sol and the other 55+ neighborhoods add single-story homes with wall-to-wall carpet that owners want cleaned once or twice a year. Stairs are part of almost every job here.

Most-requested in Mission Viejo

  1. 01Bedrooms, hallway and stairs in two-story homes
  2. 02Pet odor treatment for family dogs
  3. 03Annual carpet cleaning in 55+ homes
  4. 04Sofa and sectional cleaning

1970s and 80s single-family homes, lakefront homes around Lake Mission Viejo, and a large 55+ community in Casta del Sol. House cleaning in Mission Viejo · Window cleaning in Mission Viejo

Prices

How much does carpet cleaning cost in Mission Viejo?

Typical Mission Viejo prices by number of rooms, plus couches, rugs, tile and mattresses. Bundling several items usually beats the visit minimum.

Carpet cleaning by room

Mission Viejo carpet cleaning prices by number of rooms
RoomsCarpet onlyWith a staircase
1 room$90 - $140$110 - $160
2 rooms$120 - $180$170 - $250
3 rooms + hallway$210 - $315$260 - $385
4 rooms + hallway$270 - $405$320 - $475
5 rooms + hallway$330 - $495$380 - $565
6 rooms + hallway$390 - $585$440 - $655

Hot water extraction. Most pros have a visit minimum around $90 - $140, so a single room usually costs the minimum. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.

Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses

  • Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$110 - $330
  • SectionalL-shape, ~14 linear ft$155 - $310
  • Loveseat$65 - $130
  • Armchair or recliner$45 - $90
  • Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $175
  • Area rug, 8 x 10Wool$265 - $705
  • Persian / oriental, 8 x 10Hand wash$440 - $705
  • Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$165 - $660
  • MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$70 - $165

Estimates based on published Orange County and Los Angeles carpet cleaning rates and national price guides (2024 - 2026). Independent pros set their own prices and confirm the final price after seeing the job.

Services

Carpet & upholstery services in Mission Viejo

How it works

Four steps to clean carpet.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a carpet cleaning company. We connect you with independent local carpet, upholstery and rug cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

  1. 1Pick what needs cleaningCarpet, upholstery, area rugs, tile and grout, mattresses. Choose as many as you like in one request.
  2. 2See your estimateGet an instant price for each item based on rooms, stairs, pieces, rug size and material, before you share contact details.
  3. 3Hear from local prosUp to 3 independent carpet and upholstery cleaning companies that serve your city reach out to confirm a price and time.
  4. 4One visit, everything cleanMost pros do carpet, sofas and tile in one trip, and take fine rugs back to their plant. You book and pay them directly.
Nearby

Carpet cleaning near Mission Viejo

All Orange County cities
FAQ

Mission Viejo carpet & upholstery cleaning FAQ

In Mission Viejo, carpet cleaning for three rooms and a hallway runs about $210 - $315, or about $260 - $385 with a staircase. A standard sofa is about $110 - $330. These are estimates; your pro confirms the final price.

The most common requests in Mission Viejo are bedrooms, hallway and stairs in two-story homes, pet odor treatment for family dogs, annual carpet cleaning in 55+ homes.

Pros map urine spots with a UV light, apply an enzyme or oxidizing treatment deep enough to reach the backing, then extract. In Mission Viejo that typically adds about $55 - $275 per treated room.

All of Mission Viejo, including Lake Mission Viejo, Pacific Hills, Casta del Sol, Madrid Fore, and ZIP codes 92691, 92692.

Fresh carpet and a clean couch in Mission Viejo, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate