✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
North County, Orange County

Carpet cleaning in Brea, CA

Carpet, couches, area rugs, tile and grout for Brea homes, from Downtown Brea to Glenbrook. Pick what needs cleaning, see your price, then compare up to three local pros.

  • Instant price estimate
  • Up to 3 local quotes
  • Independent local pros
  • Free, no obligation

Carpet & upholstery estimate in Brea

Step 1 of 4: Services

What needs cleaning? Pick all that apply

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

Carpet in Brea

Pros who know Brea homes

Brea has condos and lofts downtown, mid-century homes in the flats and newer two-story homes in Olinda Ranch and Brea Hills. The hillside homes have carpeted stairs and bedrooms and a lot of dogs, and dust from the hills and the Santa Ana winds settles in the carpet every fall. Downtown condo owners book carpet cleaning between tenants.

Most-requested in Brea

  1. 01Stairs and bedrooms in Olinda Ranch
  2. 02Pet odor treatment
  3. 03Condo move-out carpet cleaning
  4. 04Upholstery cleaning

Condos and lofts downtown, mid-century homes in the flats and newer hillside homes in Olinda Ranch and Brea Hills. House cleaning in Brea · Window cleaning in Brea

Prices

How much does carpet cleaning cost in Brea?

Typical Brea prices by number of rooms, plus couches, rugs, tile and mattresses. Bundling several items usually beats the visit minimum.

Carpet cleaning by room

Brea carpet cleaning prices by number of rooms
RoomsCarpet onlyWith a staircase
1 room$90 - $140$110 - $160
2 rooms$120 - $180$170 - $250
3 rooms + hallway$210 - $315$260 - $385
4 rooms + hallway$270 - $405$320 - $475
5 rooms + hallway$330 - $495$380 - $565
6 rooms + hallway$390 - $585$440 - $655

Hot water extraction. Most pros have a visit minimum around $90 - $140, so a single room usually costs the minimum. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.

Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses

  • Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$110 - $330
  • SectionalL-shape, ~14 linear ft$155 - $310
  • Loveseat$65 - $130
  • Armchair or recliner$45 - $90
  • Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $175
  • Area rug, 8 x 10Wool$265 - $705
  • Persian / oriental, 8 x 10Hand wash$440 - $705
  • Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$165 - $660
  • MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$70 - $165

Estimates based on published Orange County and Los Angeles carpet cleaning rates and national price guides (2024 - 2026). Independent pros set their own prices and confirm the final price after seeing the job.

Services

Carpet & upholstery services in Brea

How it works

Four steps to clean carpet.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a carpet cleaning company. We connect you with independent local carpet, upholstery and rug cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

  1. 1Pick what needs cleaningCarpet, upholstery, area rugs, tile and grout, mattresses. Choose as many as you like in one request.
  2. 2See your estimateGet an instant price for each item based on rooms, stairs, pieces, rug size and material, before you share contact details.
  3. 3Hear from local prosUp to 3 independent carpet and upholstery cleaning companies that serve your city reach out to confirm a price and time.
  4. 4One visit, everything cleanMost pros do carpet, sofas and tile in one trip, and take fine rugs back to their plant. You book and pay them directly.
Nearby

Carpet cleaning near Brea

All Orange County cities
FAQ

Brea carpet & upholstery cleaning FAQ

In Brea, carpet cleaning for three rooms and a hallway runs about $210 - $315, or about $260 - $385 with a staircase. A standard sofa is about $110 - $330. These are estimates; your pro confirms the final price.

The most common requests in Brea are stairs and bedrooms in olinda ranch, pet odor treatment, condo move-out carpet cleaning.

Check your lease. Many Brea leases ask for professionally cleaned carpet at move-out, and a dated receipt is the easiest proof for your deposit. California landlords can only deduct for damage beyond ordinary wear and tear.

Pros map urine spots with a UV light, apply an enzyme or oxidizing treatment deep enough to reach the backing, then extract. In Brea that typically adds about $55 - $275 per treated room.

All of Brea, including Downtown Brea, Olinda Ranch, Brea Hills, Country Hills, and ZIP codes 92821, 92823.

Fresh carpet and a clean couch in Brea, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate