✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
North County, Orange County

Carpet cleaning in Placentia, CA

Carpet, couches, area rugs, tile and grout for Placentia homes, from Old Town Placentia to Morse Park area. Pick what needs cleaning, see your price, then compare up to three local pros.

  • Instant price estimate
  • Up to 3 local quotes
  • Independent local pros
  • Free, no obligation

Carpet & upholstery estimate in Placentia

Step 1 of 4: Services

What needs cleaning? Pick all that apply

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

Carpet in Placentia

Pros who know Placentia homes

Placentia has single-family homes from the 60s to 80s, golf course homes in Alta Vista and apartments that fill with Cal State Fullerton students. Older homes still have carpet throughout, so whole-home carpet cleaning is the typical job, while student rentals need a deep clean and pet treatment every summer when leases turn.

Most-requested in Placentia

  1. 01Whole-home carpet cleaning
  2. 02Student rental move-out cleaning
  3. 03Pet odor treatment
  4. 04Area rug cleaning in Alta Vista

Single-family homes from the 1960s to 80s, golf course homes in Alta Vista, and apartments near the university. House cleaning in Placentia · Window cleaning in Placentia

Prices

How much does carpet cleaning cost in Placentia?

Typical Placentia prices by number of rooms, plus couches, rugs, tile and mattresses. Bundling several items usually beats the visit minimum.

Carpet cleaning by room

Placentia carpet cleaning prices by number of rooms
RoomsCarpet onlyWith a staircase
1 room$90 - $140$110 - $160
2 rooms$120 - $175$170 - $245
3 rooms + hallway$205 - $310$255 - $380
4 rooms + hallway$265 - $395$315 - $465
5 rooms + hallway$325 - $485$375 - $555
6 rooms + hallway$380 - $575$430 - $645

Hot water extraction. Most pros have a visit minimum around $90 - $140, so a single room usually costs the minimum. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.

Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses

  • Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$110 - $325
  • SectionalL-shape, ~14 linear ft$150 - $300
  • Loveseat$65 - $130
  • Armchair or recliner$45 - $85
  • Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $170
  • Area rug, 8 x 10Wool$260 - $690
  • Persian / oriental, 8 x 10Hand wash$430 - $690
  • Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$160 - $645
  • MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$70 - $160

Estimates based on published Orange County and Los Angeles carpet cleaning rates and national price guides (2024 - 2026). Independent pros set their own prices and confirm the final price after seeing the job.

Services

Carpet & upholstery services in Placentia

How it works

Four steps to clean carpet.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a carpet cleaning company. We connect you with independent local carpet, upholstery and rug cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

  1. 1Pick what needs cleaningCarpet, upholstery, area rugs, tile and grout, mattresses. Choose as many as you like in one request.
  2. 2See your estimateGet an instant price for each item based on rooms, stairs, pieces, rug size and material, before you share contact details.
  3. 3Hear from local prosUp to 3 independent carpet and upholstery cleaning companies that serve your city reach out to confirm a price and time.
  4. 4One visit, everything cleanMost pros do carpet, sofas and tile in one trip, and take fine rugs back to their plant. You book and pay them directly.
Nearby

Carpet cleaning near Placentia

All Orange County cities
FAQ

Placentia carpet & upholstery cleaning FAQ

In Placentia, carpet cleaning for three rooms and a hallway runs about $205 - $310, or about $255 - $380 with a staircase. A standard sofa is about $110 - $325. These are estimates; your pro confirms the final price.

The most common requests in Placentia are whole-home carpet cleaning, student rental move-out cleaning, pet odor treatment.

Check your lease. Many Placentia leases ask for professionally cleaned carpet at move-out, and a dated receipt is the easiest proof for your deposit. California landlords can only deduct for damage beyond ordinary wear and tear.

Pros map urine spots with a UV light, apply an enzyme or oxidizing treatment deep enough to reach the backing, then extract. In Placentia that typically adds about $55 - $270 per treated room.

All of Placentia, including Old Town Placentia, Alta Vista, Tri-City Park area, Morse Park area, and ZIP code 92870.

Fresh carpet and a clean couch in Placentia, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate